Tuesday, November 30, 2010
[…] record on appeal, as well as the dockets leading up to
the May 5, 2010 “Order.”
STATUTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL
PROVISIONS INVOLVED
SUP. CT. R. 10 and 11; 28 U.S.C. §§ 1734 and
1735, FED. R. APP. P. §§ 4(a)(1)(A), 41, 45, 45.1, the
Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980 (44 U.S.C. § 3501,
et seq.) Public Access Court Electronic Records
(PACER) at http://pacer.psc.uscourts.gov , CM/ECF
and CONST. amend. XIV, § 1, which provides, in
relevant part:|

No State shall . . . deprive any person of life,
liberty or property, without due process of
law. . . .

Paperwork Reduction Act § 3501 provides in
relevant part:

The purposes of this subchapter are to –
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals,
small businesses, educational
and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors,
State, local and tribal governments,
and other persons resulting from
the collection of information by or for the
Federal Government;

(2) ensure the greatest possible public
health benefit from and maximize the utility of information created, collected
maintained, used, shared and disseminated
by or for Federal Government;

(3) coordinate, integrate, and to the extent
practicable and appropriate, make uniform
Federal information resources
management policies and practices and
policies as a means to improve the
productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness
of Government programs, including reduction
of information collection burdens
on the public and the improvement of
delivery to the public;

(4) improve the quality and use of Federal
information to strengthen decisionmaking,
accountability, and openness in Government
and society;

(5) minimize the cost to the Federal Government
of the creation, collection, maintenance,
use, dissemination, and disposition
of information;

(6) strengthen the partnership between the
Federal Government and the State, local
and tribal governments by minimizing
the burden and maximizing the utility of
information created, collected, maintained,
used, disseminated and retained
by or for the Federal Government;

(7) provide for the dissemination of public
information on a timely basis, on equitable
terms, and in a manner that promotes
the utility of the information to
Source of Post and Full Document